’09 AMA LOOKs IN A NUTSHELL!

Overall the red carpet was very lackluster in my eyes. I gave nobody best dressed….but I guess I can let you see the snoozers anyway!

Usually Rihanna can do no wrong, but sometimes she has her moments. This was one of them! I wasn’t feeling this architectual piece at all EVEN with the flowers- which are usually my fave. But, this just looks like one of those slide doors that I see at Chinese restaurants. Disappointing Rhi Rhi!

Not sure if this was JLo’s red carpet look…Although I highly doubt that…. Its probably her post performance fit, but I thought this look was cute. The fit is from the Gucci s/s ’10 collection I posted a while back. I really liked the Elie Saab hair mixed with the fit on the runway and she translated it very well in real life. Even though it’s really not very hard to do….

This was another fit JLo was photographed wearing at the awards…..Cute! Oh and I know she got a lot of flack for that fall during her comeback performance, but honestly I had to watch it like 20 times to see what every1 was talking about! I thought she was trying to do that Janet floor slide lol Overall I thought the performance was “classic” 1999 JLo with the dance moves bubble gum pop techno groove you know same ‘ol same ‘ol to me lol BUT I love Ms. Lopez so don’t yall be talkin bad about my girl. This is her after twins & she looks great….Still not understanding why she had to wear those Beyonce hosiery during her performance tho lol

Oh Melody!!!…..This chic just always seems to get the fits AFTER everyone else lol Remember a while back when Rihanna wore those killer pierced thigh high boots then Melody wore them for her bday weeks later. NOW she’s wearing the exact same dress in white to the AMA’s that Beyonce wore to the European Music Awards a few weeks ago. Its like they take it to Plato’s closet and Melody comes in for the deal! Ouch… I know, but Melody I just wish you would be a FIRST for once not just a Ms. Me 2! So, I’m keeping my fingers crossed for you….

MOVING RIGHT ALONG…………

I can’t really say anything bad about my girl Mary! Her red carpet look was alright. It’s a simple long black gown. So, you can’t really go wrong with this choice. Overall, Mary was looking good last night. From her hair to her physique…She just had a glow about her. I’m always Team Mary! How can you not be?

Ummm…… Kerri’s look was neither here nor there. It was kind of blah for me. I am glad that she got rid of that little curl thing she had happenin for a minute tho… However, there was something kind of weird about the makeup….more around her eyes. I’m thinking it’s that white eyeliner. I just wasn’t feeling it.

I wasn’t feeling Alicia’s look either! It was just too much blue and I didn’t really like the dress. btw if you get a chance please youtube her AMA performance. Poor Alicia tried to work it in them heels butterflyin & stuff lol……. I know she’s tryna step away from that piano a little but….I guess I coulda posted it, but I really didn’t want to spend that much time on this AMA post so I’ll just let you check it out for yourself! lmfao

Again, another long black dress that was neither here nor there. blah…..and Toni that wig! Come on!!!!

Kelly Clarkson?? She’s always been a thicker girl, but I almost didn’t even recognize her! And if I’m not mistaken she’s wearing Sam Edelman pumps. I would expect a label that’s a little more elite from a celebrity on the red carpet……

Hmmm Leona…….It just seems like I’ve seen this dress on her before, but I’ve never really been a big fan of her style anyways. She’s kind of a one noter…..zzzzzzzzzzzz

ALRIGHT ENOUGH OF THIS….end of post! lol

I D.efine E.very A.spect of my L.ife”

Advertisements

One thought on “’09 AMA LOOKs IN A NUTSHELL!

  1. Dana Dane says:

    Kelly Clarkson looks like my 8th grade teacher.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: